Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our products and your visit to this website. Data protection and data security for customers and users are a high priority for us. Therefore, the protection of your personal data throughout our business processes is very important to us.

As part of the ordering process, through the contact form for contacting us or for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter for free, we may obtain personal information that we treat with care in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

The party responsible for this website (the "controller") for purposes of data protection law is:

Service-Bund GmbH & Co. KG
Friedhofsallee 126
23554 Lübeck
Email info@servicebund.de

The following privacy policy explains what information we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used:

1. Collection and processing of personal data

"Personal data" is any information about specific or identifiable natural persons. An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly. This may already include an e-mail address. In accordance with the legal requirement for data minimization, we aim at collecting, processing or using none or as little personal data as possible.When you visit our websites, our web server temporarily records the domain name or IP address of the requesting computer for system security purposes, as well as the access date, client file request (file name and URL), HTTP response code, and website from which you visit us and the number of bytes transferred during the connection. We may store some information in the form of so-called "cookies" on your PC, so we can optimize our website to your preferences. A cookie is a small text file that is sent from the pages of this website to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Your web browser sends these cookies back to our website with information about your last visit each time you visit.

Additional personal data such as (your) name, (your) address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be recorded, unless this information is voluntarily provided by you, e.g. as part of an online order for one of our products or for one of our services, contacting us via our contact form, a survey, a sweepstake, an information request or for the purpose of subscribing to our free newsletter.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Personal data collected during a visit to our website are processed exclusively according to the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz).
You have agreed to the use of cookies and hidden the banner. Thanks a lot for this.
 

2. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The setting of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our web site and where appropriate interest-based reactions.

You can prevent detection by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics browser opt-out add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

For more information about Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html .

In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only truncated processed in order to exclude a direct personal reference.


3. Google Web Fonts

To make our content accurate and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter "Google") to display fonts. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Our justified legitimate interest lies in the optimization and economic operation, which provides a uniform representation of our website.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that the operator, in this case Google, collects data. We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Web Fonts. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

The provision of personal data is neither statutory nor contractually required. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts cannot be made possible.

For the presentation of the contents the programming language JavaScript is used regularly. You can therefore object to data processing by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript Blocker incorporation. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.


4. Google-Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.

For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center. For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here. Through EU-US Privacy Shield certification, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active, Google guarantees that EU data protection regulations will also apply to the processing of data be respected in the US.

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) fa GDPR). Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged in users) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles, and you must comply with this to Google. We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you can not or only partially use our website.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.


5. YouTube Videos

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as "YouTube". YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google".

A connection to the YouTube server in the USA will be established as soon as you access any of our webpages on which a YouTube video is embedded.

This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube will record and process at a minimum your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as the website you visited.

If you are logged in to YouTube when you access our site, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. To prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube account.

For the purpose of functionality and analysis of usage behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google's privacy policy found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Google and its subsidiary YouTube guarantee that they will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive online offering. This constitutes our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Invoking YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google. Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser

The provision of your personal data is voluntary on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website


6. Newsletter

We use MailChimp, a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, , 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, hereinafter referred to as "MailChimp".

If you register for our free newsletter, the data requested from you for this purpose, i.e. your email address and, optionally, your name and address, will be processed by MailChimp in the USA. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of your registration will be saved. In addition to further technical data, such as data about your computer hardware and your IP address, the data processed will be stored so that we can optimize our newsletter and respond to the wishes of our readers. The data will therefore increase the quality and commercial attractiveness of our newsletter. MailChimp will not use our newsletter recipient data to for their own interest and will not hand out data to third parties.

Legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a.) GDPR.

We rely on MailChimp’s reliability and IT security. Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active MailChimp guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. In addition, MailChimp offers further information about its data protection practices at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


7. Commenting on social networks

Our web pages contain so-called "share" buttons and links that allow us to share information from our web pages on social networks with other users.

The corresponding functions of Facebook, Twitter and Google+ are only activated when you press the respective button on our site. By default, we have disabled the corresponding features.

When you use the annotation and redirection features offered on the social networking sites, these networks collect visitor data that we have no control over to transmit, process, store or use. You can avoid this by not using these features.


8. Mobile Apps

Our online offer also includes the apps "Service-Bund" and "Service-Bund Webshop".

With our "Service-Bund Webshop" app, you as our customer can record orders and send them to your Service-Bund partner. The current app version includes a barcode scanner. The function of the barcode scanner requires access to the camera of your device. No images are saved or transmitted to us. Only the image section for barcode acquisition is used. Without access to the camera, the scanner function is not available.


9. Purpose limitation, use and disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if you have given us a voluntary consent or if this is necessary for the purpose of processing. Categories of possible recipients can be companies of the Service-Bund Group and, if necessary, processors with contracts for data processing.

As far as you have provided personal data in the context of an online order for one of our products or for one of our services, their processing shall be subject to the data protection conditions applicable within the respective product terms and conditions. Here you will also find the following notes: Processed data categories, information regarding purposes and legal basis, information regarding duration of storage.

Transmission to government institutions takes place only on the basis of and within mandatory statutory provisions.

As far as the data processing is based on a voluntary consent (for example: contacting us via our contact form, a survey, a raffle, an information request or subscription to our free newsletter), you can object to this at any time with future effect. In this case we will delete your personal data immediately, unless contractual or legal obligations preclude this. The storage of your personal data takes place only as long as the data for the contact, the execution of the survey, the completion of the competition or the dispatch of the newsletter are necessary.
 

10. Additional privacy policy for the application process

10.1. For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

We process personally identifiable information about you for the purpose of your application for employment, to the extent necessary for the decision to establish employment with us. The legal basis is § 26 para. 1 in conjunction with para. 8 p. 2 BDSG (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Furthermore, we may process personal data about you, as far as this is required to defend against asserted legal claims from the application process against us. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, for example, the legitimate interest is a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (Gleichbehandlungsgesetz AGG).

As far as employment occurs between you and us, pursuant to § 26 (1) BDSG, we may further process the personal data you have already received for employment purposes if this is necessary for the execution or termination of the employment relationship. The same applies if your personal data is required for the performance or fulfillment of the rights and obligations of the employees' interests arising from a law or a collective agreement, a company or service agreement (collective agreement).

10.2. Which categories of personal data do we process?

We process data related to your application. This may include general personal information (such as name, address and contact details), details of your professional qualifications and education, or information on continuing vocational training, or other information that you provide to us in connection with your application. Incidentally, we can process your publicly available job-related information, such as a profile in professional social media networks.

10.3. Which categories of data recipients are there?

We may transfer your personal information to affiliated companies of the Service-Bund Group, to the extent permitted by the purposes and legal basis set forth. Incidentally, personal data are processed on our behalf based on contracts pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, in particular by host providers or providers of applicant management systems.

​​​​​​​10.4. How long will your data be stored?

We store your personal information as long as this is necessary to decide on your application. If an employment relationship between you and us does not materialize, we may also continue to store data as far as necessary to defend against possible legal claims. The application documents will be deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, unless a longer storage is required due to litigation.

If you give us a voluntary consent for a longer storage period, e.g. you may revoke this consent at any time with a view to considering your application for a later job advertisement. The revocation then leads to the immediate deletion of your application data if the above mentioned deadlines have expired, but no later than the expiry of the specified deadlines.

Please use only our application form or the specified e-mail address for the electronic transmission of your application so that the data protection requirements regarding your data can be guaranteed within our company.

​​​​​​​10.5. Necessity of providing personal data

The provision of personal information is neither required by law nor by contract, nor are you required to provide your personal information. However, the provision of personal information is required to enter into a contract of employment with us. This means that unless you provide us with personal data when applying, we will not enter into any employment relationship with you.

11. Right to be informed, right to lodge a complaint, right to erasure of data

If you have any questions about your personal data stored by us and your protection, please contact our data protection officer at

datenschutz@servicebund.de

Upon request, you will receive free information about all personal data that we have stored by you. Of course, you have the option of correcting any errors, updating information that has been outdated in the past, or having the stored data deleted. You may also exercise your rights to restriction of processing, your right to object to processing and to data portability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about the processing of your data. The addresses of the supervisory authorities responsible for you can be found below:

CountryNameAddressTelephoneE-Mail

Baden-WürttembergDer Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-WürttembergKönigstraße 10a; 70173 Stuttgart07 11/61 55 41-0poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de
BayernDer Bayerische Landesbeauftragte für den DatenschutzWagmüllerstr. 18; 80538 München089/21 26 72-0poststelle@datenschutz-bayern.de
BerlinBerliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und InformationsfreiheitFriedrichstraße 219; 10969 Berlin030/138 89-0mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de
BrandenburgDie Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und für das Recht auf Akteneinsicht BrandenburgStahnsdorfer Damm 77; 14532 Kleinmachnow03 32 03/356-0poststelle@lda.brandenburg.de
BremenDie Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit der Freien Hansestadt BremenArndtstraße 1;
27570 Bremerhaven
04 21/361-2010office@datenschutz.bremen.de
HamburgDer Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und InformationsfreiheitKlosterwall 6; 20095 Hamburg040/428 54-40 40mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de
HessenDer Hessische DatenschutzbeauftragteGustav-Stresemann-Ring 1; 65189 Wiesbaden06 11/140 80poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de
Mecklenburg-VorpommernDer Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Mecklenburg-VorpommernLennéstraße 1, Schloss Schwerin; 19053 Schwerin0385/59494-0info@datenschutz-mv.de
NiedersachsenDie Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz NiedersachsenPrinzenstraße 5; 30159 Hannover05 11/120-45 00poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de
Nordrhein-WestfalenLandesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-WestfalenKavalleriestraße 2-4; 40213 Düsseldorf02 11/384 24-0poststelle@ldi.nrw.de
Rheinland-PfalzDer Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-PfalzHintere Bleiche 34; 55116 Mainz061 31/208-24 49poststelle@datenschutz.rlp.de
SaarlandUnabhängiges Datenschutzzentrum Saarland
Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Fritz-Dobisch-Straße 12; 66111 Saarbrücken06 81/947 81-0poststelle@datenschutz.saarland.de
SachsenDer Sächsische DatenschutzbeauftragteBernhard-von-Lindenau-Platz 1; 01067 Dresden03 51/49 3-5401saechsdsb@slt.sachsen.de
Sachsen-AnhaltLandesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz Sachsen-AnhaltLeiterstraße 9; 39104 Magdeburg03 91/818 03-0poststelle@lfd.sachsen-anhalt.de
Schleswig-HolsteinUnabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-HolsteinHolstenstraße 98; 24103 Kiel04 31/988-12 00mail@datenschutzzentrum.de
ThüringenThüringer Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die InformationsfreiheitHäßlerstraße 8; 99096 Erfurt03 61/57 311 29 00poststelle@datenschutz.thueringen.de


12. Security note

We protect your data through technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, loss, manipulation or destruction. Our security measures are constantly updated in line with technological developments.

When communicating by email, however, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.